Monday, January 23, 2012

Little Black Dress

Happy Happy Monday Everyone!

I am excited because, as you can see from my DailyMile tracker on the left hand side of my page, I got in a run tonight! YAY!!! I went to the gym with the intent of doing 45 minutes on the treadmill, no matter where that put me mileage wise. Right now, I'm still running by time and not by miles. I've decided my first 5k race isn't until March, so I should be alright doing minute-based training runs. I'm happy to report that I did complete my 45 minutes (even if it was a bit of a struggle). HOORAY!

I do have to put a big Thank You out there to my boyfriend. I was definitely NOT in the mood to run tonight and he gave me some awesome motivation! My mantra on the treadmill tonight was "little black dress" because that is what I want to be able to wear when we go to Vegas in October. And I'm super glad I had that mantra because while it felt awesome to run, my body was very sluggish. I'm surprised I finished 3.1 miles in 45 minutes. I kept pushing myself though- I ran the first 20minutes and then walked 2 minutes, ran 10 minutes, walked 2 minutes, so on and so forth (I also sprinted the last minute because I like to finish strong). When I started feeling like I wanted to stop, I would just start saying "Little black Dress" and "Vegas" over and over in my head. It totally helped. I may use that for a race some time.

I was a bit grossed out during my run though. The man two treadmills down from me was continuously hocking up a loogie whilest he walked on his machine. And it wasn't a random one-time thing either. I mean, there are times when I'm running or walking and I have some junk in my lungs that needs to get cleared out- but this was a bit much. It happened every 3-4minutes and it was LOUD! I could hear him doing it OVER my music. Grossness. 

After my run, I came home and made some gluten free pasta topped with sauteed mushrooms, spinach, diced onions and turkey. SO YUMMY!! I made enough to eat tonight and to bring to work for lunch tomorrow. Currently, I am enjoying an italian ice as my late night treat (normally I would have a large bowl of fruit and yogurt, but I'm all out of both- BOO!).

I do have to admit something, and I hope y'all won't think less of me, but I sort of fell off my gluten-free diet over the weekend. I know, I know! I'm a horrible person! I couldn't help it- sort of. I was at my grandmother's for my cousin's birthday dinner and she made spaghetti (she even got me alfredo sauce because she knows I can't do tomatoes). I felt horrible because she had been cooking all afternoon- so I ate it. I've decided that I'm going to tack on another week of gluten-free-ness in order to make amends.

Have you ever "fallen off the wagon"? If so, what did you do to get back on again?

7 comments:

Jessica said...

Congrats on a great run :)

Wells L said...

Fallen off the wagon? Me? Oh girl, I've barely even gotten a ride on the wagon. Pretty sure I wouldn't recognize it if I saw it. I tend to live either hanging off the wagon or getting run over by it!!!!

Personally, I don't think your pasta eating and temporary break is an issue - ummm, life happens, you're a human - learn from it - acknowledge it and move on. I think it would have been worse to not have eaten it after all of her efforts to make it for you. Good decision, friend.

Great job on the run. I think you should cut out a picture of a black dress and glue it to a stick (remember my running partner did that with a picture of her head so that I could take it with me during my chicago half? - yeah, It's pretty motivating!)

Ummm - so I've never heard you mention your boyfriend before . . . what's that about? Girl - inquiring minds wanna know :)

Suz and Allan said...

Great job on the run! A little black dress can make for some powerful motivation at times.

Taryn said...

Little Black Dress is great motivation. I have one in my closet with the tags still on. Maybe I should hang it in front of the treadmill so I remember why I even force myself on that thing. :)

Amy said...

Great post! I have a dress in my closet that has never fit me--still has the tags on it, but I LOVE it so much. That is my goal--for that dress to fit me! You can do it!

How do you like the SparkleSkirt? Will you be wearing it at the Princess?

BabyWilt said...

Can't find you on twitter .... but you have been tagged :-)

Emilio J.Hogue said...

I am not sure where you are getting your information, but great topic. I needs to spend some time learning much more or understanding more. Thanks for excellent info I was looking for this info for my mission.
Kinetic by Kurt Road Machine Indoor Bicycle Trainer