Monday, August 8, 2011

Something That Made My Day

I came home from the gym (which felt SO good to get back to.... like reuniting with a long lost lover), took a shower, and sat down at my computer to check some emails quickly. I also trolled Facebook a bit, as I'm wont to do now and again haha. When I first logged in, I found a wonderful comment posted on my page from one of my college friends... and the short conversation that ensued completely made my day.

Wouldn't that make your day as well?! 

As someone who has struggled with her weight and keeping a healthy life style, the past few months have been a HUGE change for me (seriously, I've never kept up with anything for this long). I mean, consider the paragraph I wrote above. I said I missed the gym like I missed something I love... because I have come to enjoy the gym and love going there. I truly relish the soreness after a great circuit or a long run. It feels awesome! And the fact that people have noticed this change and are inspired to change along with me is an even better feeling!

So, thank you Piney (that's her nickname) 
because you seriously made me feel AMAZING!

On another note... I never realized that it was possible for someone to sweat through a white shirt. I always figured white and black were pretty safe bets for hiding sweat stains, etc. However, after my circuit training and a 2.5mile run today, I looked like I had participated in a wet t-shirt contest! I was completely drenched in sweat and my once white shirt was positively see through (thank goodness I had a tank top on underneath!). However, despite the downpour of sweat I had (I swear I've developed the sweat glands of a pubescent boy) my run went rather well. Maybe it was because I've had so much time off of my training or whether it was the half of a Redbull I drank around 1:30pm today, I don't know. I'm going to say it's because of the rest days... I don't want to rely on Redbull for my runs (soooo not healthy).

8 comments:

Wells L said...

You are an inspiration. You have no idea how much I look forward to your posts - girl, you've come a long way just since I've followed your blog!!! You're really an awesome gift to others and I'm grateful our bloggy paths have crossed :)

Onto your hilarious comment - OMG you're a freakin' comedian!!! You've developed the sweat glands of a pubescent boy? OMG LMAO!!!! Hilarious! I must admit that this summer has certainly resulted in more sweat than I knew a human was capable of producing!!!!!

keep up the awesome job!!!

Christina @ The Athletarian said...

That is so awesome! That would totally make my day too! Rest days definitely help. Giving your body a break is sometimes what you need!

orshadow said...

I feel like I sweat more now than I ever did before! :) You are an inspiration to many folks -- even some you've never met, so keep up the good work :).

Melissa C said...

That is so awesome! So proud of you too!

KT80 (Running Like a Girl) said...

That is so awesome! It feels so good to hear that! Whenever I get compliments on weight loss it actually makes me feel uncomfortable. When I am told that I have inspired someone or amaze someone, that makes me feel awesome!

I too have been adding caffeine into my long runs. I'm torn on this, because some of the running books I read actually say to use it for those times. I too feel kind of like cheating when I use it though. Hmmm...

KT80 (Running Like a Girl) said...

Oh, and I love your new look!

Bring Pretty Back said...

That is awesome!!!
You ARE an inspiration!
Have a pretty day!
Kristin

Kirby said...

i liked that conversation on facebook <3